Minnesota Boys High School Hockey
State Tournament History
1960-69

1945-49 1950-59 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010-17

Yr Rd Winner Loser Score
1960 Quarter (3) Duluth East (17-3) (1) Mpls Washburn (13-3) 5-3
(2) South St Paul (15-2) (8) Thief River Falls (16-1-1) 3-2 (2 ot)
(5) Mpls Henry (14-1-2) (7) Eveleth (16-3-1) 3-2
(4) St Paul Washington (9-4) (6) Edina (14-2-3) 4-3
Semis (3) Duluth East (18-3) (2) South St Paul (16-2) 6-2
(4) St Paul Washington (10-4) (5) Mpls Henry (15-1-2) 2-1
Finals (3) Duluth East (19-3) (4) St Paul Washington (11-4) 3-1
Cons Semi (1) Mpls Washburn (13-4) (8) Thief River Falls (16-2-1) 4-3
(6) Edina (14-3-3) (7) Eveleth (16-4-1) 2-1
Cons Final (1) Mpls Washburn (14-4) (6) Edina (15-3-3) 3-1
3rd Place (5) Mpls Henry (15-2-2) (2) South St Paul (16-3) 4-2
1961 Quarter (2) North St Paul (11-3-2) (3) Hallock (11-7-2) 4-1
(8) Roseau (15-3-2) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (13-6-1) 3-2 (ot)
(1) South St Paul (15-2-2) (6) Bloomington (12-4-3) 8-1
(7) Duluth East (16-4) (4) St Paul Johnson (13-3-2) 1-0 (ot)
Semis (8) Roseau (16-3-2) (2) North St Paul (12-3-2) 4-3 (3 ot)
(1) South St Paul (16-2-2) (7) Duluth East (17-4) 2-1
Finals (8) Roseau (17-3-2) (1) South St Paul (17-2-2) 1-0
Cons Semi (5) Mpls Roosevelt (13-7-1) (3) Hallock (11-8-2) 4-0
(4) St Paul Johnson (13-4-2) (6) Bloomington (12-5-3) 3-1
Cons Final (4) St Paul Johnson (14-4-2) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (14-7-1) 7-1
3rd Place (7) Duluth East (17-5) (1) North St Paul (12-4-2) 2-1 (ot)
1962 Quarter (2) South St Paul (15-1-1) (6) Edina (14-2-2) 4-2
(8) Roseau (17-2-1) (4) St Paul Monroe (9-4-2) 5-1
(3) Greenway (16-2-2) (5) Mpls Washburn (11-2-2) 5-2
(7) International Falls (17-2-1) (1) Richfield (14-1-2) 4-0
Semis (8) Roseau (18-2-1) (2) South St Paul (16-1-1) 5-2
(7) International Falls (18-2-1) (3) Greenway (17-2-2) 3-2
Finals (7) International Falls (19-2-1) (8) Roseau (19-2-1) 4-0
Cons Semi (6) Edina (14-3-2) (4) St Paul Monroe (9-5-2) 4-0
(5) Mpls Washburn (11-3-2) (1) Richfield (14-2-2) 5-4 (3 ot)
Cons Final (6) Edina (15-3-2) (5) Mpls Washburn (12-3-2) 3-1
3rd Place (2) South St Paul (16-2-1) (3) Greenway (17-3-2) 2-1
1963 Quarter (8) Roseau (16-3-1) (6) Richfield (18-2) 2-1
(1) St Paul Johnson (18-0) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (15-3-1) 3-2
(4) St Paul Murray (16-3-1) (3) Warroad (10-8) 5-1
(7) International Falls (17-0-2) (2) Alexander Ramsey (13-4-1) 6-5 (ot)
Semis (1) St Paul Johnson (19-0) (8) Roseau (18-3-1) 2-1
(7) International Falls (18-0-2) (4) St Paul Murray (17-3-1) 3-1
Finals (1) St Paul Johnson (20-0) (7) International Falls (19-0-2) 4-3 (ot)
Cons Semi (6) Richfield (18-3) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (15-4-1) 2-1 (2 ot)
(2) Alexander Ramsey (13-5-1) (3) Warroad (10-9) 4-2
Cons Final (6) Richfield (19-3) (2) Alexander Ramsey (14-5-1) 3-1
3rd Place (8) Roseau (17-4-1) (4) St Paul Murray (17-4-1) 4-1
1964 Quarter (3) International Falls (16-3-1) (7) Duluth East (21-1) 2-1
(1) Richfield (15-4-1) (8) Roseau (14-5-1) 7-2
(5) Mpls Henry (16-3) (6) Bloomington (10-9-1) 6-1
(4) St Paul Johnson (18-0-1) (2) Alexander Ramsey (16-4) 4-0
Semis (3) International Falls (17-3-1) (1) Richfield (16-4-1) 3-2
(4) St Paul Johnson (19-0-1) (5) Mpls Henry (17-3) 9-0
Finals (3) International Falls (18-3-1) (4) St Paul Johnson (20-0-1) 7-3
Cons Semi (8) Roseau (14-6-1) (7) Duluth East (21-2) 3-0
(2) Alexander Ramsey (16-5) (6) Bloomington (10-10-1) 6-2
Cons Final (8) Roseau (15-6-1) (2) Alexander Ramsey (17-5) 2-1
3rd Place (5) Mpls Henry (17-4) (1) Richfield (16-5-1) 3-1
1965 Quarter (4) St Paul Johnson (18-0-1) (1) Alexander Ramsey (14-2-4) 4-2
(6) Bloomington (6-8-4) (3) Thief River Falls (12-3-4) 4-2
(2) South St Paul (16-2-2) (5) Mpls Southwest (15-2-1) 4-1
(7) International Falls (20-0) (8) Roseau (11-8-1) 5-3
Semis (6) Bloomington (7-8-4) (4) St Paul Johnson (19-0-1) 3-2
(7) International Falls (21-0) (2) South St Paul (17-2-2) 5-1
Finals (7) International Falls (22-0) (6) Bloomington (8-8-4) 7-0
Cons Semi (1) Alexander Ramsey (14-3-4) (3) Thief River Falls (12-4-4) 5-0
(5) Mpls Southwest (15-3-1) (8) Roseau (11-9-1) 3-2
Cons Final (1) Alexander Ramsey (15-3-4) (5) Mpls Southwest (16-3-1) 5-2
3rd Place (4) St Paul Johnson (19-1-1) (2) South St Paul (17-3-2) 3-0
1966 Quarter (2) South St Paul (13-7) (1) White Bear Lake (14-5-1) 3-1
(7) International Falls (20-0) (6) Bloom Kennedy (8-6-4) 3-1
(8) Roseau (16-3-1) (3) Greenway (17-5) 3-2
(4) St Paul Johnson (17-2-1) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (16-2) 2-0
Semis (7) International Falls (21-0) (2) South St Paul (14-7) 2-1
(8) Roseau (17-3-1) (4) St Paul Johnson (18-2-1) 5-4 (3 ot)
Finals (7) International Falls (22-0) (8) Roseau (18-3-1) 5-0
Cons Semi (1) White Bear Lake (14-6-1) (6) Bloom Kennedy (8-7-4) 7-1
(3) Greenway (17-6) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (16-3) 4-2
Cons Final (3) Greenway (18-6) (1) White Bear Lake (15-6-1) 10-4
3rd Place (2) South St Paul (14-8) (4) St Paul Johnson (18-3-1) 4-1
1967 Quarter (7) Greenway (14-4-2) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (16-3) 5-1
(3) Hibbing (13-5-1) (1) White Bear Lake (13-7) 4-2
(2) North St Paul (16-2-1) (8) Roseau (15-5) 7-6 (ot)
(4) St Paul Johnson (19-0) (6) Edina (19-0-1) 3-1
Semis (7) Greenway (15-4-2) (3) Hibbing (14-5-1) 4-3
(4) St Paul Johnson (20-0) (2) North St Paul (17-2-1) 5-4 (ot)
Finals (7) Greenway (16-4-2) (4) St Paul Johnson (21-0) 4-2
Cons Semi (5) Mpls Roosevelt (16-4) (1) White Bear Lake (13-8) 5-3
(8) Roseau (15-6) (6) Edina (19-1-1) 4-1
Cons Final (8) Roseau (16-6) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (17-4) 7-4
3rd Place (3) Hibbing (14-6-1) (2) North St Paul (17-3-1) 6-4
1968 Quarter (3) Greenway (17-1) (2) Mounds View (18-1-1) 4-3 (ot)
(4) St Paul Johnson (17-2) (7) International Falls (12-7) 7-4
(5) Mpls. Southwest (16-2) (8) Roseau (12-6-1) 4-2
(1) South St Paul (13-6-1) (6) Edina (15-3-2) 6-2
Semis (3) Greenway (18-1) (4) St Paul Johnson (18-2) 4-3
(1) South St Paul (14-6-1) (5) Mpls. Southwest (17-2) 2-0
Finals (3) Greenway (19-1) (1) South St Paul (15-6-1) 6-1
Cons Semi (2) Mounds View (18-2-1) (7) International Falls (12-8) 5-4
(8) Roseau (12-7-1) (5) Edina (15-4-2) 6-2
Cons Final (8) Roseau (13-7-1) (2) Mounds View (19-2-1) 3-2
3rd Place (4) St Paul Johnson (18-3) (5) Mpls. Southwest (17-3) 7-3
1969 Quarter (8) Roseau (11-7-1) (4) St Paul Harding (12-7) 4-1
(3) Warroad (16-3) (5) Mpls. Southwest (14-3-2) 4-3
(6) Edina (20-1) (2) Mounds View (10-8-2) 5-0
(1) South St Paul (13-7) (7) Greenway (18-4) 4-3
Semis (3) Warroad (17-3) (8) Roseau (12-7-1) 3-2
(6) Edina (21-1) (1) South St Paul (14-7) 7-1
Finals (6) Edina (22-1) (3) Warroad (18-3) 5-4 (ot)
Cons Semi (5) Mpls. Southwest (14-4-2) (4) St Paul Harding (12-8) 6-0
(7) Greenway (18-5) (2) Mounds View (10-9-2) 4-1
Cons Final (7) Greenway (19-5) (5) Mpls. Southwest (15-4-2) 3-2 (ot)
3rd Place (1) South St Paul (14-8) (8) Roseau (12-8-1) 4-3


[ Minnesota High School Hockey ]

last updated november 2, 2017