Minnesota Boys High School Hockey
State Tournament History
1950-59

1945-49 1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010-17

Yr Rd Winner Loser Score
1950 Quarter (7) Eveleth (1) Mpls Central 6-0
(6) St Cloud Tech (2) South St Paul 4-1
(8) Williams (5) Mpls South 8-2
(3) International Falls (4) St Paul Murray 3-2 (2 ot)
Semis (7) Eveleth (6) St Cloud Tech 7-0
(8) Williams (3) International Falls 4-2
Finals (7) Eveleth (8) Williams 4-3
Cons Semi (2) South St Paul (1) Mpls Central 4-3
(4) St Paul Murray (5) Mpls South 3-2
Cons Final (4) St Paul Murray (2) South St Paul 7-3
3rd Place (3) International Falls (6) St Cloud Tech 8-2
1951 Quarter (8) Thief River Falls (6) St Cloud Tech 3-2
(1) St Paul Johnson (2) White Bear Lake 7-0
(7) Eveleth (3) Williams 12-1
(5) Mpls Southwest (4) St Paul Murray 2-1
Semis (1) St Paul Johnson (8) Thief River Falls 6-2
(7) Eveleth (5) Mpls Southwest 11-5
Finals (7) Eveleth (1) St Paul Johnson 4-1
Cons Semi (6) St Cloud Tech (2) White Bear Lake 3-0
(4) St Paul Murray (3) Williams 4-2
Cons Final (4) St Paul Murray (6) St Cloud Tech 2-0
3rd Place (8) Thief River Falls (5) Mpls Southwest 3-2
1952 Quarter (1) St Paul Humboldt (2) Winona 2-1
(3) Eveleth (8)Thief River Falls 3-1
(5) Mpls Southwest (4) St Paul Johnson 2-1
(7) Hibbing (6) St Cloud Tech 10-0
Semis (3) Eveleth (1) St Paul Humboldt 6-1
(7) Hibbing (5) Mpls Southwest 3-1
Finals (7) Hibbing (3) Eveleth 4-3
Cons Semi (8)Thief River Falls (2) Winona 4-3
(4) St Paul Johnson (6) St Cloud Tech 7-4
Cons Final (8)Thief River Falls (4) St Paul Johnson 5-1
3rd Place (5) Mpls Southwest (1) St Paul Humboldt 3-2 (2 ot)
1953 Quarter (3) Warroad (1) St Paul Humboldt 5-0
(2) South St Paul (8) Roseau 3-2 (ot)
(7) Eveleth (5) Mpls Southwest 2-1
(4) St Paul Johnson (6) St Louis Park 2-1 (4 ot)
Semis (3) Warroad (2) South St Paul 2-1
(4) St Paul Johnson (7) Eveleth 7-1
Finals (4) St Paul Johnson (3) Warroad 4-1
Cons Semi (1) St Paul Humboldt (8) Roseau 4-1
(5) Mpls Southwest (6) St Louis Park 3-0
Cons Final (1) St Paul Humboldt (5) Mpls Southwest 3-1
3rd Place (7) Eveleth (2) South St Paul 10-2
1954 Quarter (8) Thief River Falls (5) Mpls South 6-1
(2) South St Paul (3) Duluth Central 6-0
(1) St Paul Johnson (6) Wayzata 7-0
(7) Eveleth (4) St Paul Harding 5-2
Semis (8) Thief River Falls (2) South St Paul 8-1
(7) Eveleth (1) St Paul Johnson 3-2
Finals (8) Thief River Falls (7) Eveleth 4-1
Cons Semi (5) Mpls South (3) Duluth Central 5-2
(4) St Paul Harding (6) Wayzata 5-1
Cons Final (4) St Paul Harding (5) Mpls South 1-0
3rd Place (1) St Paul Johnson (2) South St Paul 5-3
1955 Quarter (1) Mpls Southwest (7) Eveleth 4-1
(2) South St Paul (6) Edina 4-0
(5) Mpls South (3) Thief River Falls 3-2 (11 ot)
(4) St Paul Johnson (8) Roseau 1-0
Semis (1) Mpls Southwest (2) South St Paul 3-1
(4) St Paul Johnson (5) Mpls South 3-1
Finals (4) St Paul Johnson (1) Mpls Southwest 3-1
Cons Semi (7) Eveleth (6) Edina 7-2
(3) Thief River Falls (8) Roseau 4-3
Cons Final (3) Thief River Falls (7) Eveleth 3-1
3rd Place (2) South St Paul (5) Mpls South 2-1
1956 Quarter (7) Eveleth (2) White Bear Lake 3-1
(8) Thief River Falls (6) Edina 3-2 (3 ot)
(5) Mpls Roosevelt (1) St Paul Washington 4-0
(3) International Falls (4) St Paul Johnson 3-1
Semis (8) Thief River Falls (7) Eveleth 3-0
(3) International Falls (5) Mpls Roosevelt 3-2 (3 ot)
Finals (8) Thief River Falls (3) International Falls 3-2
Cons Semi (6) Edina (2) White Bear Lake 3-2 (2 ot)
(4) St Paul Johnson (1) St Paul Washington 4-2
Cons Final (4) St Paul Johnson (6) Edina 1-0
3rd Place (7) Eveleth (5) Mpls Roosevelt 4-1
1957 Quarter (5) Mpls South (15-2) (6) Edina (14-6) 6-0
(7) International Falls (17-2) (3) Hallock (10-8) 10-0
(8) Roseau (17-4-1) (1) St Paul Murray (12-10-1) 5-1
(4) St Paul Johnson (24-3-1) (2) South St Paul (11-6-3) 3-0
Semis (7) International Falls (18-2) (5) Mpls South (16-2) 4-0
(8) Roseau (18-4-1) (4) St Paul Johnson (25-3-1) 5-4 (2 ot)
Finals (7) International Falls (19-2) (8) Roseau (19-4-1) 3-1
Cons Semi (6) Edina (14-7) (3) Hallock (10-9) 4-0
(1) St Paul Murray (12-11-1) (2) South St Paul (11-7-3) 3-1
Cons Final (6) Edina (15-7) (1) St Paul Murray (13-11-1) 2-1
3rd Place (5) Mpls South (16-3) (4) St Paul Johnson (25-4-1) 1-0
1958 Quarter (2) South St Paul (17-6-1) (5) Mpls Roosevelt (14-2) 3-2 (ot)
(8) Roseau (17-4-1) (7) International Falls (17-2) 4-0
(6) St Louis Park (14-0-4) (3) Duluth East (14-6) 5-1
(1) St Paul Harding (11-7-2) (4) St Paul Murray (18-2-1) 3-2 (ot)
Semis (8) Roseau (18-4-1) (2) South St Paul (18-6-1) 6-3
(1) St Paul Harding (12-7-2) (6) St Louis Park (15-0-4) 3-1
Finals (8) Roseau (19-4-1) (1) St Paul Harding (13-7-2) 1-0
Cons Semi (5) Mpls Roosevelt (14-3) (7) International Falls (17-3) 2-1
(4) St Paul Murray (18-3-1) (3) Duluth East (14-7) 3-0
Cons Final (5) Mpls Roosevelt (15-3) (4) St Paul Murray (19-3-1) 3-2 (2 ot)
3rd Place (2) South St Paul (18-7-1) (6) St Louis Park (15-1-4) 3-2
1959 Quarter (7) International Falls (20-3-2) (6) Robbinsdale (14-4-2) 6-2
(8) Roseau (25-0) (3) Thief River Falls (10-7-1) 7-2
(2) South St Paul (18-8 (1) Mpls Henry (16-2-2) 1-0
(5) Mpls Washburn (10-6) (4) St Paul Johnson (11-6-2) 6-0
Semis (8) Roseau (26-0) (7) International Falls (21-3-2) 2-0
(5) Mpls Washburn (11-6) (2) South St Paul (19-8) 6-5 (2 ot)
Finals (8) Roseau (27-0) (5) Mpls Washburn (12-6) 4-2
Cons Semi (3) Thief River Falls (10-8-1) (6) Robbinsdale (14-5-2) 5-4 (3 ot)
(1) Mpls Henry (16-3-2) (4) St Paul Johnson (11-7-2) 1-0
Cons Final (3) Thief River Falls (11-8-1) (1) Mpls Henry (17-3-2) 6-5
3rd Place (7) International Falls (21-4-2) (2) South St Paul (19-9) 3-2


[ Minnesota High School Hockey ]

last updated november 2, 2017