Minnesota Boys High School Hockey
State Tournament History
1945-49

1950-59 1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000-09 2010-17

Yr Rd Winner Loser Score
1945 Quarter (8) Thief River Falls (2) White Bear Lake 3-2
(6) St Cloud Tech (5) Staples 2-0
(4) St Paul Washington (1) Rochester 5-0
(7) Eveleth (3) Granite Falls 16-0
Semis (8) Thief River Falls (6) St Cloud Tech 12-0
(7) Eveleth (4) St Paul Washington 10-0
Finals (7) Eveleth (8) Thief River Falls 4-3
Cons Semi (2) White Bear Lake (5) Staples 5-1
(3) Granite Falls (1) Rochester 2-1
Cons Final (2) White Bear Lake (3) Granite Falls 4-0
3rd Place (4) St Paul Washington (6) St Cloud Tech 7-1
1946 Quarter (7) Eveleth (6) St Cloud Tech 2-1
(1) Rochester (5) Mpls West 1-0 (ot)
(8) Roseau (2) White Bear Lake 2-1 (ot)
(4) St Paul Johnson (3) Granite Falls 6-2
Semis (1) Rochester (7) Eveleth 2-1
(8) Roseau (4) St Paul Johnson 2-1
Finals (8) Roseau (1) Rochester 6-0
Cons Semi (6) St Cloud Tech (5) Mpls West 3-1
(2) White Bear Lake (3) Granite Falls 8-1
Cons Final (6) St Cloud Tech (2) White Bear Lake 1-0
3rd Place (7) Eveleth (4) St Paul Johnson 1-0
1947 Quarter (8) Roseau (6) St Cloud Tech 5-0
(7) Eveleth (3) Willmar 6-0
(4) St Paul Johnson (1) Rochester 4-0
(5) Mpls West (2) South St Paul 6-0
Semis (8) Roseau (7) Eveleth 4-1
(4) St Paul Johnson (5) Mpls West 3-1
Finals (4) St Paul Johnson (8) Roseau 2-1
Cons Semi (6) St Cloud Tech (3) Willmar 8-3
(2) South St Paul (1) Rochester 3-2 (ot)
Cons Final (2) South St Paul (6) St Cloud Tech 4-3
3rd Place (7) Eveleth (5) Mpls West 5-3
1948 Quarter (6) St Cloud Tech (5) Mpls Washburn 4-2
(7) Eveleth (1) Rochester 7-2
(2) South St Paul (4) St Paul Harding 2-1
(8) Warroad (3) St Louis Park 10-0
Semis (7) Eveleth (6) St Cloud Tech 8-1
(8) Warroad (2) South St Paul 5-3
Finals (7) Eveleth (8) Warroad 8-2
Cons Semi (5) Mpls Washburn (6) Rochester 6-1
(4) St Paul Harding (3) St Louis Park 10-0
Cons Final (4) St Paul Harding (5) Mpls Washburn 2-1 (2 ot)
3rd Place (6) St Cloud Tech (2) South St Paul 2-1
1949 Quarter (7) Eveleth (2) White Bear Lake 6-0
(8) Warroad (1) Mpls Central 7-1
(3) Williams (5) Mpls Washburn 2-0
(4) St Paul Murray (6) St Louis Park 2-1 (ot)
Semis (7) Eveleth (8) Warroad 8-0
(3) Williams (4) St Paul Murray 4-3 (3 ot)
Finals (7) Eveleth (3) Williams 4-1
Cons Semi (1) Mpls Central (2) White Bear Lake 4-1
(5) Mpls Washburn (6) St Louis Park 2-1
Cons Final (5) Mpls Washburn (1) Mpls Central 7-2
3rd Place (8) Warroad (4) St Paul Murray 7-5


[ Minnesota High School Hockey ]

last updated november 2, 2017