Minnesota Boys High School Hockey
2001 Section Tournaments
           
Section RD TEAM TEAM PS SCORE
1AA 1 Dodge County (9) Winona (8) 2 1-7
1AA Q Winona (8) Austin (1) 2 1-5
1AA Q Faribault (7) Rochester Mayo (2) 2 1-4
1AA Q Rochester J.M. (6) Rochester Century (3) 2 1-2
1AA Q Lakeville (5) Owatonna (4) 2 4-5
1AA S Owatonna (4) Austin (1) 2 1-5
1AA S Rochester Century (3) Rochester Mayo (2) 2 4-0
1AA F Rochester Century (3) Austin (1) 2 3-4
2AA 1 St Paul Arlington (10) Henry Sibley (7) 2 0-7
2AA 1 St Paul Johnson (9) St Paul Harding (8) 2 4-3
2AA Q St Paul Johnson (9) Hastings (1) 2 1-4
2AA Q Henry Sibley (7) Cretin-Derham Hall (2) 2 2-7
2AA Q Woodbury (6) S St Paul (3) 1 7-3
2AA Q St Paul Como Park (5) Park (C.G.) (4) 2 4-6
2AA S Park (C.G.) (4) Hastings (1) 2 4-8
2AA S Woodbury (6) Cretin-Derham Hall (2) 2 0-6
2AA F Cretin-Derham Hall (2) Hastings (1) 2 3-6
3AA 1 Mounds View (9) Irondale (8) 1 4-6
3AA Q Irondale (8) White Bear Lake (1) 2 0-7
3AA Q N St Paul (7) Roseville (2) 2 1-7
3AA Q Stillwater (6) Hill-Murray (3) 2 2-5
3AA Q Tartan (5) Centennial (4) 2 2-5
3AA S Centennial (4) White Bear Lake (1) 2 1-4
3AA S Hill-Murray (3) Roseville (2) 2 2-3
3AA F Roseville (2) White Bear Lake (1) 2 1-2
4AA 1 Champlin Park (10) Park Center (7) 2 6-4
4AA 1 Cooper (9) Blaine (8) 2 0-2
4AA Q Blaine (8) Elk River (1) 2 2-7
4AA Q Champlin Park (10) Armstrong (2) 2 0-7
4AA Q Coon Rapids (6) Osseo (3) 2 3-4
4AA Q Maple Grove (5) Anoka (4) 2 2-1
4AA S Maple Grove (5) Elk River (1) 2 0-5
4AA S Osseo (3) Armstrong (2) 2 2-3
4AA F Armstrong (2) Elk River (1) 2 1-3
5AA 1 Mpls Edison (10) Mpls Southwest (7) 2 3-8
5AA 1 Eagan (9) Mpls South (8) 2 1-5
5AA Q Mpls South (8) Bloom. Jefferson (1) 2 0-5
5AA Q Mpls Southwest (7) Apple Valley (2) 2 0-4
5AA Q Bloom. Kennedy (6) Holy Angels (3) 2 1-11
5AA Q Burnsville (5) Eastview (4) 2 2-4
5AA S Eastview (4) Bloom. Jefferson (1) 2 2-1
5AA S Holy Angels (3) Apple Valley (2) 1 3-4
5AA F Eastview (4) Apple Valley (2) 2 7-3
6AA 1 Monticello (9) Delano (8) 1 3-2
6AA Q Monticello (9) Wayzata (1) 2 0-8
6AA Q Hopkins (7) Edina (2) 2 0-7
6AA Q Buffalo (6) Eden Prairie (3) 2 1-6
6AA Q Chaska (5) Minnetonka (4) 2 3-2
6AA S Chaska (5) Wayzata (1) 2 3-7
6AA S Eden Prairie (3) Edina (2) 2 6-3
6AA F Eden Prairie (3) Wayzata (1) 2 5-3
7AA Q St Francis (8) Greenway (1) 2 1-6
7AA Q Forest Lake (7) Duluth East (2) 2 0-4
7AA Q Brainerd (6) Cloquet (3) 2 2-6
7AA Q Grand Rapids (5) Hibbing (4) 2 1-2
7AA S Hibbing (4) Greenway (1) 2 1-7
7AA S Cloquet (3) Duluth East (2) 2 4-1
7AA F Cloquet (3) Greenway (1) 2 1-4
8AA Q River Lakes (8) Moorhead (1) 2 0-9
8AA Q Willmar (7) Bemidji (2) 2 1-4
8AA Q St Cloud Apollo (6) Roseau (3) 2 1-9
8AA Q St Cloud Tech (5) Alexandria (4) 2 2-3
8AA S Alexandria (4) Moorhead (1) 2 0-3
8AA S Roseau (3) Bemidji (2) 2 5-2
8AA F Roseau (3) Moorhead (1) 2 2-4
1A 1 Lacrescent (13) Luverne (4) 2 0-12
1A 1 Sleepy Eye (12) Mankato West (5) 2 2-7
1A 1 Waseca (11) Albert Lea (6) 2 2-5
1A 1 Fairmont (10) Mankato East (7) 2 3-6
1A 1 Worthington (9) Windom (8) 1 2-1
1A Q Worthington (9) Rochester Lourdes (1) 2 0-11
1A Q Mankato East (7) New Ulm (2) 2 1-7
1A Q Albert Lea (6) Northfield (3) 2 1-5
1A Q Mankato West (5) Luverne (4) 1 2-3
1A S Luverne (4) Rochester Lourdes (1) 2 1-8
1A S Northfield (3) New Ulm (2) 2 3-2
1A F Northfield (3) Rochester Lourdes (1) 2 1-6
2A 1 Moose Lake (5E) Proctor (4E) 2 0-7
2A 1 Sartell (6W) Mora (3W) 2 1-4
2A 1 St Cloud Cathedral (5W) Cambridge (4W) 2 7-4
2A Q St Cloud Cathedral (5W) Hermantown (1E) 2 1-5
2A Q Proctor (4E) Princeton (1W) 2 0-5
2A Q Mora (3W) Pine City (2E) 1 6-1
2A Q Chisago Lakes (3E) Sauk Rapids (2W) 2 6-0
2A S Chisago Lakes (3E) Hermantown (1E) 2 2-4
2A S Mora (3W) Princeton (1W) 2 5-2
2A F Mora (3W) Hermantown (1E) 2 0-7
3A 1 St Bernard's (9) St Paul Academy (8) 2 1-2
3A Q St Paul Academy (8) Red Wing (1) 2 0-8
3A Q St Thomas Academy (7) Farmington (2) 2 0-4
3A Q Simley (6) Mahtomedi (3) 2 5-9
3A Q Rosemount (5) Minnehaha Academy (4) 1 4-0
3A S Rosemount (5) Red Wing (1) 2 2-3
3A S Mahtomedi (3) Farmington (2) 1 5-2
3A F Mahtomedi (3) Red Wing (1) 2 3-1
4A 1 Long Prairie (11) Wadena (6) 2 1-2
4A 1 Pequot Lakes (10) Crosby-Ironton (7) 2 3-8
4A 1 Morris (9) Benson (8) 2 3-6
4A Q Benson (8) Detroit Lakes (1) 2 0-13
4A Q Crosby-Ironton (7) Fergus Falls (2) 2 1-11
4A Q Wadena (6) Little Falls (3) 2 7-6
4A Q Marshall (5) Sauk Centre (4) 2 5-6
4A S Sauk Centre (4) Detroit Lakes (1) 2 1-7
4A S Wadena (6) Fergus Falls (2) 2 0-4
4A F Fergus Falls (2) Detroit Lakes (1) 2 3-2
5A 1 Columbia Heights (11) St Louis Park (6) 2 1-17
5A 1 Mpls Washburn (10) Spring Lake Park (7) 2 0-7
5A 1 Fridley (9) Brooklyn Center (8) 2 0-4
5A Q Brooklyn Center (8) Breck (1) 2 1-10
5A Q Spring Lake Park (7) Blake (2) 2 1-7
5A Q St Louis Park (6) Totino Grace (3) 2 5-2
5A Q Richfield (5) Benilde-St Margaret's (4) 2 0-3
5A S Benilde-St Margaret's (4) Breck (1) 2 3-2
5A S St Louis Park (6) Blake (2) 2 2-4
5A F Benilde-St Margaret's (4) Blake (2) 2 5-1
6A 1 Becker/Big Lake (10) Prior Lake (7) 2 0-8
6A 1 Lesueur (9) New Prague (8) 2 0-7
6A Q New Prague (8) Mound-Westonka (1) 2 0-2
6A Q Prior Lake (7) Shakopee (2) 2 2-4
6A Q St Michael-Albertville (6) Orono (3) 2 0-4
6A Q Litchfield (5) Hutchinson (4) 1 5-4
6A S Litchfield (5) Mound-Westonka (1) 2 0-3
6A S Orono (3) Shakopee (2) 2 2-3
6A F Shakopee (2) Mound-Westonka (1) 2 1-6
7A 1 Chisholm (6N) Eveleth (3N) 2 5-2
7A 1 Ely (5N) Virginia (4N) 1 5-6
7A 1 Duluth Denfeld (5S) Two Harbors (4S) 2 5-4
7A Q Duluth Denfeld (5S) International Falls (1N) 1 3-2
7A Q Virginia (4N) Duluth Central (1S) 2 4-3
7A Q Duluth Marshall (3S) Mesabi East (2N) 1 3-1
7A Q Chisholm (6N) Silver Bay (2S) 2 0-2
7A S Duluth Denfeld (5S) Silver Bay (2S) 1 2-4
7A S Virginia (4N) Duluth Marshall (3S) 2 1-4
7A F Duluth Marshall (3S) Silver Bay (2S) 1 3-1
8A 1 Bagley (9) Kittson Central (8) 2 4-8
8A Q Kittson Central (8) Lake of the Woods (1) 2 4-7
8A Q Red Lake Falls (7) Park Rapids (2) 2 0-2
8A Q Thief River Falls (6) East Grand Forks (3) 2 1-4
8A Q Warroad (5) Crookston (4) 1 0-3
8A S Crookston (4) Lake of the Woods (1) 2 4-3
8A S East Grand Forks (3) Park Rapids (2) 1 3-0
8A F Crookston (4) East Grand Forks (3) 2 0-4