Minnesota Boys High School Hockey
1998 Section Tournaments
             
Section RD TEAM TEAM PS SCORE PS
1AA Q Winona (7) Rochester J.M. (2) 2 1-9 2
1AA Q Austin (6) Albert Lea (3) 2 0-6 2
1AA Q Marshall (8) Rochester Mayo (1) 2 0-9 2
1AA Q Faribault (5) Owatonna (4) 2 3-5 2
1AA S Albert Lea (3) Rochester J.M. (2) 2 1-7 2
1AA S Owatonna (4) Rochester Mayo (1) 2 2-0 1
1AA F Owatonna (4) Rochester J.M. (2)   3-2 1
2AA 1 St Paul Central (9) St Paul Harding (8) 2 7-2 1
2AA Q Park (C.G.) (6) Cretin-Derham Hall (3) 2 1-4 2
2AA Q Henry Sibley (5) S St Paul (4) 2 3-2 1
2AA Q St Paul Como Park (7) St Paul Johnson (2) 2 2-6 2
2AA Q St Paul Central (9) Hastings (1) 2 0-10 2
2AA S Henry Sibley (4) Hastings (1)   0-6 2
2AA S Cretin-Derham Hall (3) St Paul Johnson (2)   4-2 1
2AA F Cretin-Derham Hall (3) Hastings (1)   2-10 2
3AA 1 Mounds View (9) Woodbury (8) 2 1-4 2
3AA Q Stillwater (6) Roseville Area (3) 2 3-9 2
3AA Q Irondale (7) White Bear Lake (2) 2 0-5 2
3AA Q Tartan (5) Centennial (4) 2 5-0 1
3AA Q Woodbury (8) Hill-Murray (1) 2 4-8 2
3AA S Tartan (5) Hill-Murray (1)   4-6 2
3AA S Roseville Area (3) White Bear Lake (2)   2-3 2
3AA F White Bear Lake (2) Hill-Murray (1)   4-1 1
4AA 1 Cooper (9) Park Center (8) 2 1-5 2
4AA 1 Mpls North/Henry (10) Coon Rapids (7) 2 0-13 2
4AA Q Coon Rapids (7) Maple Grove (2) 2 1-4 2
4AA Q Champlin Park (6) Osseo (3) 2 1-2 2
4AA Q Blaine (5) Armstrong (4) 1 0-5 1
4AA Q Park Center (8) Anoka (1) 2 1-7 2
4AA S Armstrong (4) Anoka (1)   0-1 2
4AA S Osseo (3) Maple Grove (2)   2-5 2
4AA F Maple Grove (2) Anoka (1)   2-3 2
5AA 1 Eastview (9) Apple Valley (8) 2 3-2 1
5AA Q Rosemount (5) Eagan (4) 2 1-3 2
5AA Q Bloom Kennedy (7) Lakeville (2) 2 1-6 2
5AA Q Holy Angels Academy (6) Burnsville (3) 1 3-4 1
5AA Q Eastview (9) Bloom Jefferson (1) 2 0-6 2
5AA S Eagan (4) Bloom Jefferson (1) 2 2-6 2
5AA S Burnsville (3) Lakeville (2) 2 2-3 2
6AA 1 Delano (9) Chaska (8) 2 1-9 2
6AA 1 Mpls Edison (10) Mpls South (7) 2 3-7 2
6AA Q Mpls Southwest (5) Minnetonka (4) 2 1-2 2
6AA Q Hopkins (6) Wayzata (3) 2 2-4 2
6AA Q Chaska (8) Edina (1) 2 1-4 2
6AA Q Mpls South (7) Eden Prairie (2) 2 0-8 2
6AA S Wayzata (3) Eden Prairie (2) 2 3-6 2
6AA S Minnetonka (4) Edina (1) 2 1-4 2
6AA F Eden Prairie (2) Edina (1)   2-3 2
7AA Q St Francis (8) Duluth East (1) 2 0-10 2
7AA Q Grand Rapids (5) Hibbing (4) 1 3-2 2
7AA Q Cloquet (6) Greenway (3) 2 2-5 2
7AA Q Forest Lake (7) Elk River (2) 2 0-4 2
7AA S Grand Rapids (5) Duluth East (1) 2 0-2 2
7AA S Greenway (3) Elk River (2) 2 0-3 2
7AA F Elk River (2) Duluth East (1)   1-7 2
8AA 1 River Lake (9) St Cloud Tech (8) 2 1-8 2
8AA Q Willmar (7) Bemidji (2) 2 5-3 1
8AA Q St Cloud Tech (8) Roseau (1) 2 0-5 2
8AA Q Brainerd (5) Moorhead (4) 2 2-4 2
8AA Q Alexandria (6) St Cloud Apollo (3) 2 1-6 2
8AA S Willmar (7) St Cloud Apollo (3) 2 2-7 2
8AA S Moorhead (4) Roseau (1) 2 2-3 2
8AA F St Cloud Apollo (3) Roseau (1)   0-4 2
1A 1 Lacrescent (9) Fairmont (8) 2 3-9 2
1A Q Rochester Lourdes (7) New Prague (2) 2 2-6 2
1A Q Fairmont (8) Red Wing (1) 2 0-12 2
1A Q Lesueur (5) Mankato West (4) 2 3-2 1
1A Q Mankato East (6) New Ulm (3) 2 3-4 2
1A S Lesueur (5) Red Wing (1) 2 0-8 2
1A S New Ulm (3) New Prague (2) 2 4-2 1
1A F New Ulm (3) Red Wing (1)   1-9 2
2A 1 Moose Lake (E5) Chisago Lakes (E4) 1 2-3 1
2A 1 Cambridge (W5) Princeton (W4) 2 7-3 1
2A 1 North Branch (E6) Proctor (E3) 2 0-20 2
2A 1 Monticello (W6) St Cloud Cathedral (W3) 2 3-1 1
2A Q Monticello (W6) St Michael-Albertville (W2) 2 3-4 2
2A Q Proctor (E3) Pine City (E2) 1 5-3 2
2A Q Chicago Lakes (E4) Hermantown (E1) 2 1-5 2
2A Q Cambridge (W5) Mora (W1) 2 2-3 2
2A S St Michael-Albertville (W2) Hermantown (E1) 2 0-6 2
2A S Proctor (E3) Mora (W1) 1 5-2 2
2A F Proctor (E3) Hermantown (E1)   3-4 2
3A Q N St Paul (7) St Bernard's (2) 2 5-2 1
3A Q Northfield (5) Simley (4) 2 1-5 2
3A Q St Paul Academy (8) Mahtomedi (1) 2 0-6 2
3A Q St Thomas Academy (6) Farmington (3) 2 3-1 1
3A S St Thomas Academy (6) N St Paul (7)   2-1 2
3A S Simley (4) Mahtomedi (1)   3-4 2
3A F St Thomas Academy (6) Mahtomedi (1)   0-1 2
4A 1 Sauk Centre (11) Benson (6) 2 2-6 2
4A 1 Morris (10) Crosby-Ironton (7) 2 3-4 2
4A 1 Sartell (9) Long Prairie (8) 2 2-3 2
4A Q Long Prairie (8) Fergus Falls (1) 2 0-9 2
4A Q Wadena (5) Little Falls (4) 2 2-4 2
4A Q Benson (6) Sauk Rapids (3) 2 2-6 2
4A Q Crosby-Ironton (7) Detroit Lakes (2) 2 2-4 2
4A S Sauk Rapids (3) Detroit Lakes (2)   6-2 1
4A S Little Falls (4) Fergus Falls (1)   4-6 2
4A F Sauk Rapids (3) Fergus Falls (1)   2-5 2
5A 1 Minnehaha Academy (9) Mpls Washburn (8) 1 2-3 1
5A 1 Columbia Heights (10) Brooklyn Center (7) 2 3-4 2
5A Q Brooklyn Center (7) St Louis Park (2) 2 1-2 2
5A Q Richfield (6) Totino Grace (3) 2 0-7 2
5A Q Mpls Washburn (8) Benilde-St Margaret's (1) 2 1-9 2
5A Q Fridley (5) Spring Lake Park (4) 2 2-12 2
5A S Totino Grace (3) St Louis Park (2)   2-5 2
5A S Spring Lake Park (4) Benilde-St Margaret's (1)   2-6 2
5A F St Louis Park (2) Benilde-St Margaret's (1)   8-5 1
6A 1 Orono (9) Shakopee (8) 2 1-7 2
6A 1 Annandale (10) Litchfield (7) 2 0-5 2
6A Q Shakopee (8) Breck (1) 2 2-11 2
6A Q Litchfield (7) Blake (2) 2 1-5 2
6A Q Prior Lake (6) Mound-Westonka (3) 2 1-6 2
6A Q Buffalo (5) Hutchinson (4) 2 3-4 2
6A S Mound-Westonka (3) Blake (2)   4-3 1
6A S Hutchinson (4) Breck (1)   7-5 1
6A F Hutchinson (4) Mound-Westonka (3)   0-5 2
7A 1 Two Harbors (S5) Duluth Central (S4) 2 2-6 2
7A 1 Ely (N5) Mesabi East (N4) 2 2-10 2
7A 1 Chisholm (N6) International Falls (N3) 2 0-9 2
7A Q Mesabi East (N4) Duluth Denfeld (S1) 2 5-4 1
7A Q Duluth Central (S4) Eveleth (N1) 2 2-5 2
7A Q International Falls (N3) Silver Bay (S2) 1 3-5 1
7A Q Duluth Marshall (S3) Virginia (N2) 2 0-5 2
7A S Silver Bay (S2) Eveleth (N1) 2 1-7 2
7A S Virginia (N2) Mesabi East (N4) 1 5-0 2
7A F Virginia (N2) Eveleth (N1)   2-3 2
8A 1 Indus (10) Park Rapids (7) 2 0-8 2
8A 1 Bagley (9) Kittson Central (8) 2 1-3 2
8A Q Crookston (5) Red Lake Falls (4) 2 3-2 1
8A Q Kittson Central (8) Warroad (1) 2 0-13 2
8A Q Thief River Falls (6) Lake Of The Woods (3) 2 2-3 2
8A Q Park Rapids (7) East Grand Forks (2) 2 0-11 2
8A S Crookston (5) Warroad (1) 2 0-7 2
8A S Lake Of The Woods (3) East Grand Forks (2)   0-9 2
8A F East Grand Forks (2) Warroad (1)   5-4 1